Terms of Use - Privacy Policy



Terms of Use – Privacy Policy



Please read carefully the terms and conditions applicable to any transaction through our website.

By using our website, the visitor automatically agrees and is bound by the following. If you do not agree with the terms and conditions governing this website, please do not make use of it.

The visitor / user of the services of the site www.askcozyrooms.com understands and accepts that all pages / services are provided “as they are” and the site disclaims any responsibility related to the limited duration, deletion, poor performance or the failure to store any user data and / or any personal page / service content electronically.

The visitor / user has the responsibility of accessing the services of the site and the access to it may require the payment of fees to third parties (eg Internet service providers, Internet billing). The visitor / user is the only responsible for paying the relevant fees. Also, the visitor / user is the only responsible for his / her personal equipment with the necessary technological means that allow him / her to access the services of the site.

The site is committed to ensuring the privacy of its visitors. In these Terms of Use – Privacy Policy, it is explained how the personal data of the visitors / users will be managed, in accordance with the Greek law on the Protection of Personal Data (Law 2472/1997 and amendments thereto).

Each visitor / user is requested to accept the use of Cookies under the terms of this Policy the first time they visit the site. By using the site, and accepting this Policy, the visitor / user accepts the use of the Cookies site in accordance to the terms of this Policy.

Cookies

We use a variety of technologies to help us better understand how you use our website and other services. By using our site you agree to the fact that we use cookies and similar technologies in the ways described on this page. Cookies are a small data file that is sent by a server to your web browser or to a mobile device that is stored in your browser’s cache or on a mobile device. You can configure your browser settings to accept or reject cookies. Tracking technologies have two different lifetimes that separate cookies into: a) continuous, which means that our site remembers some information about your site preference and so recognizes you every time you return. Permanent cookies are stored in your browser cache or mobile device until you choose to delete them. b) Session cookies that are specific to a particular site visit to transfer information as you see different pages on our site so you do not need to re-enter information. Session cookies expire and are automatically deleted when you leave the site or close your web browser.




Protection of underage

If you are not an adult, you should consult your parents or guardians before sending any information to Ask Cozy Rooms through the Site (s), provided that these actions are permitted by law.

User Ethics and Social Media

It is mutually acceptable and understandable that all information, data, texts, graphics, photographs, images, music files, videos, messages and all contents, either publicly posted or privately transported, remain the sole responsibility of the natural or legal person from whom the content originates. This means that the user is the only responsible for any and all content posted, sent, transferred or otherwise made available through the services of the site. The site cannot control all of the content posted by its users / members on the site’s services, so it does not guarantee the accuracy, integrity, legality or quality of such content. Under no circumstances can the site be held responsible for any error or omission in any content or for any damage that may be caused by the use of any content posted, transferred or otherwise made available by users / members to its services site. Users / Members agree not to use the services of the site and accept their full and exclusive responsibility for the following:

  • posting, uploading, transferring, or using any other method to install content from a person who is not entitled to release that content by law or confidential relationship.

  • Interference with services, servers or networks associated with the services of the site, or failure to comply with the conditions, procedures and rules for using this network.

  • Violation, with or without intention, of any local, national, European, international law and / or any rule that has legislative power and concerns and / or covers any service on the site.

  • Harassment in any way of the privacy and personal and social rights of other users (such as the collection and / or storage of personal data of other users / members).

The user understands and accepts that the site does not pre – check the content but that the site and its affiliates retain the right (and not the obligation) of the exclusive option to deny posting, moving or deleting any content available through the services of it. Also, the site and its affiliates retain the right to delete without notice any content that violates these terms of use.

Personal information or related applications submitted for publication on the site  or linked applications published on the site by users , may be made available via the Internet worldwide. The site may not prevent the use, or misuse, of such information by other people.

User Pages

The site is not responsible for the content posted and / or published by users on their homepages. Other users visit these personal pages at their own responsibility. This clause applies to texts, photos, images, audio files, video files, and any other content that users can post / publish on their personal pages.

Contests

The site provides its visitors / users with the ability to vote on issues related to the page, which they make in the form of queries. Voter responses are recorded, analyzed and commented by the website to draw conclusions on the views of public opinion in relation to the particular issue being put to the vote. The site retains the exclusive right to collect and take advantage of these items. The site specifies the terms for voting and reserves the right to discontinue the voting procedure.

The brand organizes promotions – contests through our Facebook page, which invites the users of the page to participate with Facebook. The Gifts of the Competition will vary and the winners will be announced on the brand´s Facebook page. All entries will be included in the draw if they meet the requirements of the competition. At the end of the Contest, a draw will be realized between the participants. The winners of the Contest do not have the right to nominate a substitute person for receiving the gifts nor to request any exchange with money or other things. For any communication about the contest, participants can contact us by e-mail: info@askcozyrooms.com After the draw, if it is not possible to contact the winner / winners for any reason up to seven (7) working days from the date the winner is selected, the Promoter is relieved of any obligation towards the winner.

The Promoter reserves the right to announce via Facebook the name of the winner. By participating in the contest participants are deemed to be giving their consent to the above announcement of their names. For the avoidance of any dispute, no participant is deemed nor entitled to be a final winner in accordance with these terms unless the reward to that person has already been given in accordance to the terms.

All participants recognize, declare and accept expressly and unreservedly that:

  • Their personal data in this promotional action can not belong to a third natural or legal person, but to their own.

  • their personality is not offended or diminished in any way by their participation in the promotional action of the Promoter in which they will participate with their personal data as they are published in their facebook profile.

  • They do not offend personal data or personalities of any third party

  • They consent to the use and processing of their Personal Information (name, telephone, e-mail address) in order to serve the Competition.

  • They provide their consent and authorization to the Promoter to display the Contest and its results through printed and electronic press and Internet throughout its duration. The Promoter reserves the right to use and publish any news items related to the Contest.

  • They provide consent and authorization for commercial exploitation of any relevant event, without the obligation of prior notice or payment of compensation. The Promoter also reserves the right to publish audiovisual material from draws and gift awards.

Signing up

  • If the visitor / user wishes to subscribe to the site services, they agree to: (a) provide true, accurate, valid and complete information about the information requested by the site in the relevant requests for access to its content / services; and (b) maintain and diligently update its subscription information to keep it true, accurate, valid, up to date and complete. By registering, the user / member is presumed to accept these terms of use. The visitor / user is kindly requested to update the site if the personal information concerning him / her is in need of a correction or update.

  • The user understands and accepts that the site retains the sole right to discontinue the use of the passwords on its services and / or to discontinue the distribution of its content to users / members, in particular when the management believes they have breached the letter and the spirit of these terms of use, as well as the services themselves.

Objection Right

The visitor / user has the right to object to his / her request to the site and request the correction or deletion of his or her personal data, as well as their total deletion via emailing or filling the site´s communication form and according to what is reported in the present terms – privacy policy.

Sir / Madam … Please, in accordance with Law No 2472/1997 Article 13, correct as follows (…) or delete my personal data that you keep in your records

The site must respond in writing within fifteen (15) days.




Privacy Policy

Privacy principles of Boulionis Konstantinos – ASK COZY ROOMS.

 Boulionis Konstantinos – ASK COZY ROOMS takes all the reasonable precautions to ensure the protection of Personal Data subjected to the Greek law, binding provision or contract, which protects principles of fairness and adequate protection of Personal Data.

Boulionis Konstantinos – ASK COZY ROOMS ensures that any Personal Data that may be obtained at www.askcozyrooms.com will not be misused, sold or otherwise disposed to third parties.

The users accept and provide the permission, that the Administrator and its authorized affiliates have the right to collect, process in any way and keep a record of the user’s personal data, even sensitive, within the context of the operation of that site. Further specialization in relation to the user’s personal data is made in the Site’s Privacy Policy.

Site users reserve the right to delete their personal data, correct and / or update their personal data and / or disable their registration and / or to oppose further processing of their data at any time, just visiting the relevant service at www.askcozyrooms.com

Names, marks, images, logos and distinctive features representing www.askcozyrooms.com and its products or services are trademarks of its own, protected by the relevant trademark and commercial and industrial property laws. Only their appearance on our website should not in any way be construed as a transferring or granting a right to use them. Therefore, we do not impose any responsibility on our company arising out of the use by third parties of any of the above marks and distinctive features. It is strictly forbidden any inappropriate use of this website by knowingly transmitting to other users, viruses, “trojan horses”, “worms” and other malicious software or other materials that are malicious or technologically harmful.

You also accept and expressly agree that you will not use our online booking or our website in general for sending, publishing, and generally by any means transfer, illegal, harmful, threatening, racist, abusive, annoying, slanderous, defamatory, vulgar, obscene or harmful content to minors. The breach of this condition, as well as any provision of law that may involve cybercrime, may constitute a criminal offense in accordance to the applicable law. Any such breach will be referred to the authorities with that we will cooperate to reveal the identity of the violator, who will be excluded from any further use of our site. Our website is not responsible for any loss or damage caused by viruses or other malicious software and harmful material that may harm your computer, its accessories, data or any other material as a result of the use of this website.

Maintenance of Personal Data

This section defines the privacy policies and process of them that is designed to ensure that the site complies with its legal obligations regarding the maintenance and deletion of personal information.

The site will keep documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:

(a) To the extent required by law

(b) If the web site judges that these documents are about any existing or potential legal / judicial proceedings

(c) In order to establish, exercise or protect its legal rights (including information to third parties for the purpose of fraud prevention and credit risk mitigation)

The site collects personal data a) when the visitor / user enters his / her services b) uses his / her products and / or services c) when visiting his / her pages and / or enters his promotional / advertising programs and d) in competitions. Personal information that is collected is: Name – Surname – E-Mail-Phone -Address – Postal Code – City – Country – Occupation – Age.

It is possible to collect, store and use the following types of personal data:

  • information related to their computer as well as their visits and activity on this site or linked applications (including [its own IP address, geographic location, type and version of the navigator´s operating system, referral source, the length of their visit, the pages they read, and the navigation paths on the site or related applications].

  • Information provided when registering on the site or linked applications (including their own email address).

  • information provided when completing his profile on the site or linked applications (including: his / her name, profile photo, gender, date of birth, marital status, interests and occupations , training and career details).

  • Information they provide to the site for their subscription to email updates and newsletters (including their name and email address).

  • Information provided to the site using the services available on the site or linked applications (including time, frequency and mode of use of the services).

  • Information related to transactions made on services of the website or other transactions made via the website or through linked applications (including their name, address, telephone number, their e-mail address and credit card details).

  • Information published / posted on the site or related applications for the purpose of publishing them online (including their username, their profile photos and the content of their posts).

  • Information contained to or connected with (including the content of the communication and the metadata associated with that communication) any communication that promotes through the site or through linked applications.

  • any other personal information that chooses to be posted on the site, and

  • Providing details related to other information gathered.

Before disclosing any personal third party data to the site, the user must first have obtained the consent of that person for both disclosure and processing of his or her personal data in accordance with this Policy.

Personal data provided through the site or related applications will be used for the purposes stated in this Policy or the relevant pages of the site or related applications.

The site may use the user’s personal data for:

(a) Managing the site and its associated applications and activities

(b) Personalizing the site and related applications for the user

(c) Enabling the user to make use of the services provided through the site or connected applications

(d) Purchasing services or products through the site or linked applications to the user

(e) Promoting accounts, invoices and payment memos as well as to collect payments from the user

(f) Sending commercial, non-promotional, updates to the user

(g) Notices that it has specifically requested the user to be sent

(h) E-mail newsletters to be sent to the user if they have requested it (they may at any time inform the site that they no longer wishes to be subscribed to the newsletter)

(i) The site to inform for promotional activities related to its activity (or activities of carefully selected third parties) that may be of interest to the user, by post or, if he has consented to it, by e-mail or related technology. The user may at any time inform the site that they do not wish to receive promotions updates.

(i) The site to be able to provide third parties with statistical information related to the users (but without the recipients of these data to be able to personalize any user through them)

(k) Managing the site´s queries and complaints originating from, or referring to, site users or related applications

(l) Keeping the site as well as the associated applications safe and to prevent fraud

(m) Verifying compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of the site or linked apps (including the control of personal messages sent through the linked application’s personal messaging site or service).

If the user submits personal information for publication on the site or linked applications, this information will be published and used in accordance to the user’s license.

Privacy Settings can be used to restrict the publishing of user information to the site or linked apps, and can be customized using the site or related app privacy settings.

Without the explicit consent of the user, the site will not disclose his or her personal information to any third party for the purposes of direct marketing of the specific site or any other third party.

The site will only notify the payment service provider of the data with the necessary data so as to process the payments made by the user through the site or linked apps, to refund and handle complaints and questions related to these payments and refunds.

Protection of Personal Information

The site will dispone all the organizational and technological precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of users’ personal information.

The site will store all personal information provided by users on secure servers (password protected and firewalls).

All online financial transactions running through the site or linked apps will be protected by encryption technology.

The user acknowledges that sending information over the Internet presents inherent security concerns and therefore the site cannot guarantee the security of the data being trafficked through it.

User´s Rights

The user can ask the site to provide him with any personal information held and concerns him. This benefit is subject to:

  • providing appropriate evidence of his / her identity (for this purpose, the site manager usually accepts a photocopy of the user ID validated by a lawyer as well as an original public utility bill stating his / her current address).

The site may withhold personal information requested by the user from the site, to the extent permitted by law.

The user may at any time ask the site not to process its data for commercial purposes.

In practice, either the user will accept the processing of his personal information for commercial purposes, or he will be able to ask the site to exclude him from processing his personal information for commercial purposes.




Channeling and disclosing personal data

The site is committed not to sell, rent or otherwise publish or / and disclose the personal data of visitors / users / members of the site to any third party.

The site may only pass the personal data of its visitors / users / members to third parties and / or natural persons if:

  • Has the explicit consent of visitors / users to channel personal data, which is presumed to be given when the user enters the site and does not file an objection as described above.

  • The transfer of personal data to legal and/or natural people working with the site becomes necessary for the realization of users wishes and/or bookings. Legal and natural people working with the site have the right to process personal data that users/members of the site submit to it only to the extent strictly necessary to provide support to the site.

  • is enforced due to compliance with the relevant provisions of the law and to the competent authorities.

  • The site may disclose user’s personal information to any employee, manager, insurer, professional adviser, agent, supplier or subcontractor to the extent reasonably necessary for the purposes set in this Policy.

The site may disclose users’ personal information:

  • To the extent required by law

  • In connection with an existing or potential legal process

  • To consolidate, exercise or protect its legal rights (including the provision of information to third parties to prevent fraud and limit credit risk)

  • To the buyer (or prospective buyer) of any activity or asset intends (or examines) to sell

  • To any person who reasonably believes that he or she may bring an action before a court or other competent authority for the disclosure of personal information when, at the reasonable discretion of the site’s competent authority, that court or competent authority would reasonably be likely to order disclosure of such personal information.

Apart from what´s provided in this Policy, the site will not disclose user´s personal information to third parties.

Data Sharing

Ask Cozy Rooms works with Booking.com, based on Herengracht 597, 1017 CE Amsterdam, Netherlands (www.booking.com) (hereinafter “Booking.com”) to offer you online booking services. Although we provide the content on this website and you book directly with us, the processing of the reservations is made by Booking.com. As a result, the information you provide on this site is also shared with Booking.com and its affiliates. The information may include personal information such as your name, your contact information, payment details, the names of your travel agents, and any preferences you have made when booking.

To find out more about the family of Booking.com companies, please visit this site.

Booking.com will send you confirmation by email, an email before your arrival and will provide you with information about our area and accommodation.

In addition, Booking.com will give you the contact information of international customer service, which is open daily, 24 hours a day, from its local offices, in over 20 languages. Communicating your details to Booking.com’s international customer service staff allows them to serve you whenever you need help. Booking.com may use your information for technical, analytical and promotional purposes as described below in Booking.com’s Privacy Policy. This may also mean that your details will be shared with other members of Booking Holdings Inc. for analytical purposes to make travel-related offers that may interest you but also to offer you personalized services. If required by the applicable law, Booking.com will first seek your consent. If your data is transferred to a country outside the European Economic Area, Booking.com will make contractual arrangements to ensure that your personal data continues to be protected in accordance with European standards.

The information you give to any other page that is collaborating with Askcozyrooms.com (eg Airbnb, TripAdvisor or other page that collects items in order to realize a booking in our rooms) until they reach us,  is subject to the privacy policy of their site.

 

Third Party Services Providers:

 We use service providers to process your personal data strictly on our behalf. This processing is necessary for the purposes included in this Privacy Policy, such as facilitating booking payments, sending marketing material or supporting analysis services. These service providers are bound by confidentiality and may not use your personal data for their own purposes or for any other purpose.

Geolocation

Some of the remote home automation management services may use the technology of Global Positioning System (GPS) and therefore, for more information on third-party privacy practices, please refer to their privacy policies.

With your consent, geo-location services can be activated in the application installed on your smartphone, touchpad, or other compatible device you are using. Geolocation services enable the user to automatically trigger the application based on its distance from the space to be selected, in order to activate the user’s default and interconnected household devices. The necessary equipment to provide these services is usually a geolocation device, which includes a SIM card for connecting to a mobile network or Wi-Fi internet connection, a GPS positioning system.

Applicable Law and other terms

The above terms and conditions of use of the site, as well as any modification of them, are governed and supplemented by the Greek law, the European Union law and the relevant international treaties. The Courts for the settlement of any dispute are the Courts of Athens. If any of these terms turns legally against the law, it has no longer value.

This is the overall agreement between the site and the visitor / user of it’s pages and services and only binds the users. No modification of these terms will be taken into account and will be part of this agreement unless it has been drafted in writing and has not been incorporated into it. These terms of use prevail over any other terms and are applicable to all website and site services without exception, without the need for any other special terms. The user who uses this site and its services is presumed to accept these terms unreservedly unless it makes a request for objection.

The site may update this Policy from time to time by publishing the new version on the site or to the linked apps.

The user should check this page regularly to ensure he is in compliance with any changes to the terms of this Policy.

The site may inform users about changes to this Policy (either by email or through the personal or site-related message service of the site or linked apps).

The management and protection of the personal data of the visitor / user of the services of the site is subject to the terms of this section and to the relevant provisions of the Greek legislation (Law 2472/1997 on the protection of the individual and the protection of personal data, as supplemented by the decisions of the Chairman of the Commission for the Protection of Personal Data, DD 207/1998 and 79/2000 and Article 8 of Law 2819/2000 as well as Law 2774/1999 and European law (Directives 95/46 / EC and 97/66 / EC) taking into account both the rapid development of technology and in particular the Internet and the existing – albeit not fully developed – network of legal provisions on these issues. the site reserves the right to change the terms of protection of personal data by informing visitors / users within the existing and / or possible legal framework.

If a visitor / user does not agree with the privacy terms and conditions set forth hero the present site, they must not use the services of the site and refuse to register or give their details. Given the nature and volume of the internet, under any circumstances, including negligence, the site is not responsible for any form of damage the visitor / user could suffer using the pages, services, choices that he makes on their own initiative; and having the knowledge of the present terms.




Online Reservation – Service Market

The site provides its visitors / users with the possibility to purchase services (rental of rooms) through e-commerce applications, according to the specific terms set by it and providing the protection of the personal data they submit for the use of these services.

The site is not responsible for the quality of services acquired through e-commerce applications and the transaction is solely for the visitor / user and for the provider of goods or services. Therefore, in no case may the site be involved in a relevant litigation arising out of that transaction.

In cases where the e-commerce applications are made between users / members and the site, the site is required to comply with the decisions Z1-496 / 2000 on distance transactions and the provisions of Consumer Protection Law 2251/1994. Thus, the website is obliged to inform its prospective customers about: a) the essential characteristics of the goods and / or services they offer; b) the price; d) the value added tax if not included in the price; (f) the way of bringing it to an end, (g) the duration of the offer or the price, and (h) the right of withdrawal.

The site can freely use – process the data collected during user transactions in order to capture the buyer’s interests and make new offers unless the user / member of these services requests not to make such offers.

By submitting a reservation through the website, you are guaranteed that you have legal capacity, meaning that you can make binding contracts in your name and that you are not under a misleading, fraud or threat status at the time of the contract. Adults are therefore legally required to protect underage Internet users who can access our website. We take no responsibility for any use of this site by minors and the following purchase of services available to them.

Services

The services available through our bussiness are of excellent quality and meet all the necessary specifications. The transaction for any service from our online store www.askcozyrooms.com means that you accept the terms and conditions. This also automatically validates this disclaimer of our e-booking.

Because we want to have real contact with you and not be an impersonal online business, we are at your disposal for any information or question before or after using any of our services.

Prices

Service prices include all legal taxes. Prices can be changed by our company without any obligation to alert. In addition, the firm has the right to change prices in times when competitions, offers and more general promotions take place.

Payment

In order to serve you better and with simpler procedures, soon we will be able to accept all forms of payment.

We are currently able to accept a deposit on the following bank account.

Piraeus Bank

ΙΒΑΝ  GR41 0172 2160 0052 1603 8756 673

Bank Account Name: Boulionis Konstantinos

In order to validate your reservation immediately, we will also need to send the proof of deposit to our e-mail: info@askcozyrooms.com




Credit Card Details

The credit card that the visitor / user will use to pay for any services through the site is charged only once for that specific transaction. The site is not responsible for the terms of use of personal data used by the financial institutions with which he/she cooperates to complete his/her transactions.

.


COVID - 19 Notice !
Για την αντιμετώπιση του Κορονοϊού (COVID-19), έχουν τεθεί επιπλέον μέτρα ασφαλείας και υγιεινής αυτήν την περίοδο στο κατάλυμα.
Λόγω του Κορονοϊού (COVID-19), αυτό το κατάλυμα έχει πάρει μέτρα για την προστασία των επισκεπτών και του προσωπικού του. Ως αποτέλεσμα, ορισμένες υπηρεσίες και παροχές μπορεί να είναι περιορισμένες ή μη διαθέσιμες.
In response to Coronavirus (COVID-19), additional safety and sanitation measures are currently in effect at this property.
Due to Coronavirus (COVID-19), this property is taking steps to help protect the safety of guests and staff. Certain services and amenities may be reduced or unavailable as a result.
Το κατάλυμα μας "Ask Cozy Rooms" Διαθέτει την απαραίτητη από το κράτος Πιστοποίηση “Health First" που αποδεικνύει πως τηρούνται όλα τα πρωτόκολλα υγειονομικό ελέγχου και προστασίας κατά του COVID-19.
Our accommodation center "Ask Cozy Rooms" has the necessary State's certification "Health First" that proves that we meet all the health testing protocols and the precautions against COVID-19.
close